AWARDS & ACCOLADES

    All-University Doctoral Prizes


    Ali Bahar, Xiao Zhang, Allison Horner, Richard Baker, Aditya Vempaty, Mu Zhang, Chenfei Gao, Kapil Borle, Sijia Liu, Habibollah Fakhraei, An Zou, Ruchen Duan, Mazeen Eldeeb, Mohammed Nikkah Mojdehi

    Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize superior achievement in completed dissertations.

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Mass Media Science and Engineering Fellowship

    Megan Daley

    American Chemical Society Chemical Computing Group Excellence Award for Graduate Students from the Computers in Chemistry Division

    Wenjuan Jiang

    Andrea L. Rubin Memorial Award


    Samuel A. Bailey

    For a senior completing the requirements of the College of Engineering and Computer Science Cooperative Education Program.

    Bioengineering Founders Award


    Alexis N. Peña

    Awarded in honor of Drs. Joseph Zwislocki and Earl Kletsky, initiators and nurturers of the bioengineering program, to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding and wide-ranging skills.

    Civil And Environmental Engineering Faculty Award

    Conor P. Driscoll, Ethan J. Schafer

    This award is presented annually to a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

    College Marshals


    Jannuel V. Cabrera, Ejona Hadziu

    Two seniors who will lead the academic procession of graduates at Commencement, selected for academic achievements, scholarly activities, service to others, extracurricular activities, and collegiality.

    George M. Berry Award For Best All-Around Senior


    Alexis N. Peña

    For excellence in academics, with distinguished contributions through leadership, service, and extracurricular activities.

    George M. Berry Award For Outstanding Design Achievement


    Eric K. Zacharia

    For a senior who has demonstrated outstanding creativity and tenacity in developing an original design solution to a technical problem.

    Graduate School Master Of Science Prize


    Xiaoyi Wang, Carter Yagemann

    Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize outstanding achievement among recipients of M.S. degrees.

    Jay Wyner Award For Excellence In Mechanical Engineering

    Ting Dong

    Established For Jay S. Wyner Who Studied Engineering At SU Through The G.I. Bill, For A Senior Who Has Demonstrated Exceptional Academic Excellence.

    K.L. Lui Memorial Award

    Yiyi Ding

    Awarded in memory of Kui Leung Lui for his inspiration to many through his belief in family values, lifelong learning and self-improvement, for a senior who has exemplified hard work, honesty, selflessness and generosity.

    Karen M. Hiiemae Outstanding Achievement Award In Bioengineering


    Evan A. Krentzel

    Established in memory of Dr. Karen M. Hiiemae, beloved professor, mentor, and pioneer in science and research, for a senior who has combined outstanding academic achievement in bioengineering with the strength and spirit Dr. Hiiemae exhibited throughout her life.

    NSF Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation

    Ryan Milcarek

    Oren Nagasako Award

    Matthew J. Tice

    For Bioengineering majors who demonstrate outstanding dedication and hard work acting as a preceptor to fellow students.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Aerospace Engineering


    Elliot A. Greenwald

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior who has demonstrated the highest level of academic excellence throughout his or her SU career.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Chemical Engineering

    Joshua Woods

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the senior with the most distinguished academic record.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Computer And Information Science


    Xingda Dong

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Computer and Information Science who has demonstrated excellence in coursework, project design and implementation, or research.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Computer Engineering

    Jacob P. Soccorso

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the computer engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Electrical Engineering

    Elizabeth R. Scalzetti

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the Electrical Engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Environmental Engineering


    Emily K. Procopio

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Environmental Engineering with outstanding credentials, who has demonstrated leadership in extracurricular activities.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Richard Baker

    For an outstanding graduate student in Bioengineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Fangchao Song

    For an outstanding graduate student in Chemical Engineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Jacqueline R. Gerson

    For an outstanding graduate student in Civil and Environmental Engineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Shengmin Jin

    For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Science.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Sandesh Bellur Shashidhara, Wenyuan Gao

    For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Engineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Yuan Yuan

    For an outstanding graduate student in Electrical Engineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Jason Zhu

    For An Outstanding Graduate Student In Mechanical And Aerospace Engineering.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Graduate Study


    Xin Du

    For an outstanding graduate student in Engineering Management.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Mechanical Engineering


    Jonathan D. Berk

    Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a Mechanical Engineering senior who has demonstrated a high level of excellence throughout his or her SU career.

    Outstanding Achievement Award In Systems And Information Science

    Dylan S. Hantula

    For an outstanding undergraduate student in Systems and Information Science.

    Remembrance Scholars


    Samuel A. Bailey, John Huang, Alexis N. Peña, LaVerne M. Sessler III, Hugh Yang

    Awarded by Syracuse University to honor the SU students lost in the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103.

    Renee Crown University Honors


    Jannuel V. Cabrera, Alexis N. Peña, Kathleen G. Pieri, Joshua Woods, Amanda M. Mariano Yeager, Ethan J. Schafer, Matthew R. Ostman

    For seniors who have completed a multi-semester senior Capstone Project and have demonstrated an excellent command of language and commitment to global awareness, civic engagement, collaborative work, and academic breadth and depth.

    Syracuse University Scholar


    Joshua Woods

    The highest undergraduate honor awarded by Syracuse University.

    Syracuse University Senior Class Marshal


    Alexis N. Peña

    The prestigious honor of senior class marshal is a distinction with deep roots at Syracuse University, and is conferred on graduating seniors of singular accomplishments. Chosen through a highly selective University-wide process, senior class marshals exemplify the academic excellence, campus and community commitment and Orange spirit of the entire graduating class.

    Syracuse University’s 2016 Astronaut Scholar

    Geoffrey Vaartstra

    The Allen J. Barduhn Award

    Jon-L Innocent-Dolor

    For a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the chemical engineering profession.

    The Bernard Wood Achievement Award In Mechanical Engineering


    Riley Gourde

    In honor of Dr. Bernard Wood, scholar, teacher and gentleman, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.

    The College Of Engineering And Computer Science Alumni Association Service Award


    Amanda M. Yeager, Regina W. Kuria

    For a senior who has performed extraordinary service on behalf of the College community.

    The Dr. James A. Mandel Prize For Achievement In Civil And Environmental Engineering

    Andrew R. Brown

    In honor of professor Emeritus James A. Mandel, for a senior active in the National Society of Black Engineers.

    The Earl H. Devoe Prize For Outstanding Undergraduate Research


    Jannuel V. Cabrera

    For an undergraduate student who has made a significant scholarly research contribution.

    The IEEE Electrical Engineering Award

    Kevin Xu

    For an Electrical Engineering senior who has demonstrated excellence in service, leadership, and scholarship.

    The John Burch McMorran ’22 Award

    James T. Schiera

    For a Civil Engineering senior, based on academic performance and extracurricular activities.

    The Richard A. Bernard Award


    Yuh Hsing Xu

    Endowed by Jean I. Bernard in memory of her husband, for a senior who has shown awareness to the needs of physically-challenged individuals and the creative application of engineering approaches to those functional and practical needs.

    The Richard Heimburg Achievement Award In Aerospace Engineering


    Jannuel V. Cabrera

    In honor of our courageous friend and colleague, Dr. Richard Heimburg, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.

    The Warren Semon Prize


    Matthew R. Ostman

    In honor of Dr. Warren Semon, first dean of the School of Computer and Information Science, for a senior who has established an exceptional scholastic record.

    The Yueh-Ying Hu Memorial Award

    Ting Dong

    For a senior woman who best exemplifies the spirit, determination, and academic excellence demonstrated by Ms. Yueh-Ying Hu.

    U.S. Armed Forces Commissions


    Mark D. Norman, Megan J. Paquin

    The College of Engineering and Computer Science has a long tradition of helping to prepare leaders for our nation’s armed services. These members of the Class of 2016 will be commissioned on Sunday, May 10th.

    University College Outstanding Graduate Award


    Erik Nelson

    For an outstanding part-time student earning a graduate degree with distinction.

    University College Outstanding Undergraduate Award


    Kelly Fallon

    For an outstanding part-time student earning a undergraduate degree with distinction.