2016 College Awards, Prizes, & Recognitions

 2016 College Awards, Prizes, & Recognitions

May 16, 2016

Scholars Awards & Prizes

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY SCHOLAR
The highest undergraduate honor awarded by Syracuse University.
Joshua Woods

REMEMBRANCE SCHOLARS
Awarded by Syracuse University to honor the SU students lost in the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103. Samuel A. Bailey
John Huang
Alexis N. Peña
LaVerne M. Sessler III
Hugh Yang

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY SENIOR CLASS MARSHAL
The prestigious honor of senior class marshal is a distinction with deep roots at Syracuse University, and is conferred on graduating seniors of singular accomplishments. Chosen through a highly selective University-wide process, senior class marshals exemplify the academic excellence, campus and community commitment and Orange spirit of the entire graduating class.
Alexis N. Peña

ALL-UNIVERSITY DOCTORAL PRIZES
Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize superior achievement in completed dissertations.
Ali Bahar
Xiao Zhang
Allison Horner
Richard Baker
Aditya Vempaty
Mu Zhang
Chenfei Gao
Kapil Borle
Sijia Liu
Habibollah Fakhraei
An Zou
Ruchen Duan
Mazeen Eldeeb
Mohammed Nikkah Mojdehi

GRADUATE SCHOOL MASTER OF SCIENCE PRIZE
Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize outstanding achievement among recipients of M.S. degrees. Xiaoyi Wang
Carter Yagemann

RENEE CROWN UNIVERSITY HONORS
For seniors who have completed a multi-semester senior Capstone Project and have demonstrated an excellent command of language and commitment to global awareness, civic engagement, collaborative work, and academic breadth and depth.
Jannuel V. Cabrera
Alexis N. Peña
Kathleen G. Pieri
Joshua Woods
Amanda M. Mariano Yeager
Ethan J. Schafer
Matthew R. Ostman

US ARMED FORCES COMMISSIONS
The College of Engineering and Computer Science has a long tradition of helping to prepare leaders for our nation’s armed services. These members of the Class of 2016 will be commissioned on Sunday, May 10th.
Mark D. Norman
Megan J. Paquin

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OUTSTANDING GRADUATE AWARD
For an outstanding part-time student earning a graduate degree with distinction.
Erik Nelson

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE AWARD
For an outstanding part-time student earning a undergraduate degree with distinction.
Kelly Fallon

College-Wide Awards and Prizes

COLLEGE MARSHALS
Two seniors who will lead the academic procession of graduates at Commencement, selected for academic achievements, scholarly activities, service to others, extracurricular activities, and collegiality.
Jannuel V. Cabrera
Ejona Hadziu

GEORGE M. BERRY AWARD FOR BEST ALL-AROUND SENIOR
For excellence in academics, with distinguished contributions through leadership, service, and extracurricular activities.
Alexis N. Peña

GEORGE M. BERRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT
For a senior who has demonstrated outstanding creativity and tenacity in developing an original design solution to a technical problem.
Eric K. Zacharia

THE YUEH-YING HU MEMORIAL AWARD
For a senior woman who best exemplifies the spirit, determination, and academic excellence demonstrated by Ms. Yueh-Ying Hu.
Ting Dong

THE EARL H. DEVOE PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH
For an undergraduate student who has made a significant scholarly research contribution.
Jannuel V. Cabrera

THE RICHARD A. BERNARD AWARD
Endowed by Jean I. Bernard in memory of her husband, for a senior who has shown awareness to the needs of physically-challenged individuals and the creative application of engineering approaches to those functional and practical needs.
Yuh Hsing Xu

THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SERVICE AWARD
For a senior who has performed extraordinary service on behalf of the College community.
Amanda M. Yeager
Regina W. Kuria

ANDREA L. RUBIN MEMORIAL AWARD
For a senior completing the requirements of the College of Engineering and Computer Science Cooperative Education Program.
Samuel A. Bailey

Biomedical and Chemical Engineering

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Bioengineering.
Richard Baker

KAREN M. HIIEMAE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BIOENGINEERING
Established in memory of Dr. Karen M. Hiiemae, beloved professor, mentor, and pioneer in science and research, for a senior who has combined outstanding academic achievement in bioengineering with the strength and spirit Dr. Hiiemae exhibited throughout her life.
Evan A. Krentzel

BIOENGINEERING FOUNDERS AWARD
Awarded in honor of Drs. Joseph Zwislocki and Earl Kletsky, initiators and nurturers of the bioengineering program, to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding and wide-ranging skills.
Alexis N. Peña

OREN NAGASAKO AWARD
For Bioengineering majors who demonstrate outstanding dedication and hard work acting as a preceptor to fellow students.
Matthew J. Tice

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Chemical Engineering.
Fangchao Song

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the senior with the most distinguished academic record.
Joshua Woods

THE ALLEN J. BARDUHN AWARD
For a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the chemical engineering profession.
Jon-L Innocent-Dolor

Civil and Environmental Engineering

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Civil and Environmental Engineering.
Jacqueline R. Gerson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Environmental Engineering with outstanding credentials, who has demonstrated leadership in extracurricular activities.
Emily K. Procopio

K.L. LUI MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded in memory of Kui Leung Lui for his inspiration to many through his belief in family values, lifelong learning and self-improvement, for a senior who has exemplified hard work, honesty, selflessness and generosity.
Yiyi Ding

THE JOHN BURCH MCMORRAN ’22 AWARD
For a Civil Engineering senior, based on academic performance and extracurricular activities.
James T. Schiera

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING FACULTY AWARD
This award is presented annually to a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. Conor P. Driscoll
Ethan J. Schafer

THE DR. JAMES A. MANDEL PRIZE FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
In honor of professor Emeritus James A. Mandel, for a senior active in the National Society of Black Engineers.
Andrew R. Brown

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Science.
Shengmin Jin

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Computer and Information Science who has demonstrated excellence in coursework, project design and implementation, or research.
Xingda Dong

THE WARREN SEMON PRIZE
In honor of Dr. Warren Semon, first dean of the School of Computer and Information Science, for a senior who has established an exceptional scholastic record.
Matthew R. Ostman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Engineering.
Sandesh Bellur Shashidhara
Wenyuan Gao

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the computer engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.
Jacob P. Soccorso

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Electrical Engineering.
Yuan Yuan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the Electrical Engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.
Elizabeth R. Scalzetti

THE IEEE ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AWARD
For an Electrical Engineering senior who has demonstrated excellence in service, leadership, and scholarship.
Kevin Xu

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN SYSTEMS AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
For an outstanding undergraduate student in Systems and Information Science.
Dylan S. Hantula

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior who has demonstrated the highest level of academic excellence throughout his or her SU career.
Elliot A. Greenwald

THE RICHARD HEIMBURG ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING
In honor of our courageous friend and colleague, Dr. Richard Heimburg, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.
Jannuel V. Cabrera

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.
Jason Zhu

JAY WYNER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Established for Jay S. Wyner who studied engineering at SU through the G.I. Bill, for a senior who has demonstrated exceptional academic excellence.
Ting Dong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a Mechanical Engineering senior who has demonstrated a high level of excellence throughout his or her SU career.
Jonathan D. Berk

THE BERNARD WOOD ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
In honor of Dr. Bernard Wood, scholar, teacher and gentleman, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.
Riley Gourde

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY
For an outstanding graduate student in Engineering Management.
Xin Du

Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Education

Dr. John F. Dannenhoffer III
Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
In recognition of his creative use of active and engaging techniques in the classroom, development of teaching tools, and his unwavering commitment to the undergraduate program in Aerospace Engineering.

Dr. Melissa A. Green
Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
In recognition of her strong commitment to developing as a teacher and her willingness to try new methods of engaging students while creatively supporting student success by broadening their access to course resources.

Dr. Angela L. Zachman
Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical and Chemical Engineering
In recognition of her significant remodeling of several core Bioengineering undergraduate courses and injecting them with technology and media-based techniques to improve student engagement and learning outcomes, along with her strong dedication to student success.