2017 COLLEGE AWARDS, PRIZES, & RECOGNITIONS

 2017 COLLEGE AWARDS, PRIZES, & RECOGNITIONS

May 15, 2017

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS

The highest undergraduate honor awarded by Syracuse University.

Genevieve M. Starke
Geoffrey A. Vaartstra

 

REMEMBRANCE SCHOLARS

Awarded by Syracuse University to honor the SU students lost in the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103.

Emily D. Lindberg
Nigel H. Miller
Andrew S. Ramos

 

ALL-UNIVERSITY DOCTORAL PRIZES

Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize superior achievement in completed dissertations.

Omar Ali Abdelrahman
Mahmoud Khachan
Bhavya Kailkhura
Gozde Ozcan
Jielong Xu

 

GRADUATE SCHOOL MASTER OF SCIENCE PRIZE

Awarded by the Graduate School to recognize outstanding achievement among recipients of M.S. degrees.

Nan Wang

 

RENEE CROWN UNIVERSITY HONORS

For seniors who have completed a multi-semester senior Capstone Project and have demonstrated an excellent command of language and commitment to global awareness, civic engagement, collaborative work, and academic breadth and depth.

Joshua D. Beckerman
Ranbir S. Dhillon
Emily D. Lindberg
Geoffrey A. Vaartstra

 

US ARMED FORCES COMMISSIONS

The College of Engineering and Computer Science has a long tradition of helping to prepare leaders for our nation’s armed services. These members of the Class of 2017 will be commissioned on Friday, May 12th.

Connor F. Dorfman
Wei B. Guan
Aaron M. Harvey
Scott Joseph Wortman
Jay Yeabower Carmody
Donald Salvatore Ferretti
Justice Lawrence Spear
Kyle P. Wade

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OUTSTANDING GRADUATE AWARD

For an outstanding part-time student earning a graduate degree with distinction.

Kevin T. Baxter

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE AWARD

For an outstanding part-time student earning an undergraduate degree with distinction.

Jason M. Stewart

 

COLLEGE MARSHALS

Two seniors who have lead the academic procession of graduates at Commencement, selected for academic achievements, scholarly activities, service to others, extracurricular activities, and collegiality.

JiaJin Lei
Kayla A. Powell

 

GEORGE M. BERRY AWARD FOR BEST ALL-AROUND SENIOR

For excellence in academics, with distinguished contributions through leadership, service, and extracurricular activities.

Andrew S. Ramos

 

GEORGE M. BERRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT

For a senior who has demonstrated outstanding creativity and tenacity in developing an original design solution to a technical problem.

Kenan M. O’Neil

 

THE YUEH-YING HU MEMORIAL AWARD

For a senior woman who best exemplifies the spirit, determination, and academic excellence demonstrated by Ms. Yueh-Ying Hu.

Emily D. Lindberg

 

THE EARL H. DEVOE PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH

For an undergraduate student who has made a significant scholarly research contribution.

Ranbir S. Dhillon

 

THE RICHARD A. BERNARD AWARD

Endowed by Jean I. Bernard in memory of her husband, for a senior who has shown awareness to the needs of physically-challenged individuals and the creative application of engineering approaches to those functional and practical needs.

Rebecca E. Peterkins

 

THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SERVICE AWARD

For a senior who has performed extraordinary service on behalf of the College community.

Yousr Dhauadi

 

ANDREA L. RUBIN MEMORIAL AWARD

For a senior completing the requirements of the College of Engineering and Computer Science Cooperative Education Program.

Alfonso J. Cruz Feliciano

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior who has demonstrated the highest level of academic excellence throughout his or her SU career.

Thomas S. Welles

 

THE RICHARD HEIMBURG ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

In honor of our courageous friend and colleague, Dr. Richard Heimburg, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.

Genevieve M. Starke

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Bioengineering.

Megan E. Brasch

 

KAREN M. HIIEMAE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BIOENGINEERING

Established in memory of Dr. Karen M. Hiiemae, beloved professor, mentor, and pioneer in science and research, for a senior who has combined outstanding academic achievement in bioengineering with the strength and spirit Dr. Hiiemae exhibited throughout her life.

Rebecca E. Peterkins

 

BIOENGINEERING FOUNDERS AWARD

Awarded in honor of Drs. Joseph Zwislocki and Earl Kletsky, initiators and nurturers of the bioengineering program, to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding and wide-ranging skills.

Andrew S. Ramos

 

OREN NAGASAKO AWARD

For Bioengineering majors who demonstrate outstanding dedication and hard work acting as a preceptor to fellow students.

Jonathan R.O. Collins

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Chemical Engineering.

Omar A. Abdelrahman

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the senior with the most distinguished academic record.

Harrison C. Gunn

 

THE ALLEN J. BARDUHN AWARD

For a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the chemical engineering profession.

Olivia Y. Chen

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Civil and Environmental Engineering.

Mahmoud Khachan
Carli D. Flynn

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Environmental Engineering with outstanding credentials, who has demonstrated leadership in extracurricular activities.

Benjamin J. Hess

 

K.L. LUI MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded in memory of Kui Leung Lui for his inspiration to many through his belief in family values, lifelong learning and self-improvement, for a senior who has exemplified hard work, honesty, selflessness and generosity.

Qiming Wang

 

THE JOHN BURCH MCMORRAN ’22 AWARD

For a Civil Engineering senior, based on academic performance and extracurricular activities.

Diego A. Redroban

 

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING FACULTY AWARD

This award is presented annually to a senior who combines academic excellence with a commitment to service in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

Rachael K. Dobosiewicz
Omar Y. El Masri

 

THE DR. JAMES A. MANDEL PRIZE FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

In honor of professor Emeritus James A. Mandel, for a senior active in the National Society of Black Engineers.

Sterling T. Grimes

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Science.

Shuchang Liu

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a senior in Computer and Information Science who has demonstrated excellence in coursework, project design and implementation, or research.

Eli D. Goldweber

 

THE WARREN SEMON PRIZE

In honor of Dr. Warren Semon, first dean of the School of Computer and Information Science, for a senior who has established an exceptional scholastic record.

Eldin Sahbaz

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Computer Engineering.

Ronak M. Bhuptani

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the computer engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.

Kenan M. O’Neal

 

THE IEEE COMPUTER ENGINEERING AWARD

For a computer engineering senior who has demonstrated excellence in service, leadership, and scholarship.

Ralph Kevin Y. Sy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Electrical Engineering.

Guangyuan Shi

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for the Electrical Engineering senior with the most distinguished academic record.

Richard M. Wilbur

 

THE IEEE ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AWARD

For an Electrical Engineering senior who has demonstrated excellence in service, leadership, and scholarship.

Brian A. Greenwood

 

THE IEEE PES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

For a senior that has studied Electrical and Computer Engineering that has demonstrated excellent academic performance, a dedication to extracurricular commitments and is active in exploring the power and energy field.

Alfonso J. Cruz Feliciano

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Engineering Management.

Mark Seibel

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GRADUATE STUDY

For an outstanding graduate student in Mechanical Engineering.

Ryan J. Milcarek

 

JAY WYNER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Established for Jay S. Wyner who studied engineering at SU through the G.I. Bill, for a senior who has demonstrated exceptional academic excellence.

Ruiqin Yin

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Endowed by I.A. Hotze, BEE ’43, for a mechanical engineering senior who has demonstrated a high level of excellence throughout his or her SU career.

Geoffrey A. Vaarstra

 

THE BERNARD WOOD ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

In honor of Dr. Bernard Wood, scholar, teacher and gentleman, for a senior who has made the most significant creative achievement while maintaining a high level of academic performance.

Joshua D. Beckerman

 

2017 DEAN’S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION

Dr. Hossein Ataei
Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr. Michelle Blum
Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Shikha Nangia
Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical and Chemical Engineering